One case, two personalities
In 1959 Winchester stretched an old idea into the .22 Winchester Magnum Rimfire: a longer, stronger case than the .22 LR, the same .224-inch bullet diameter, and a lot more speed. For more than forty years it was the top of the rimfire world.
Then in 2002 Hornady, working with Marlin and Ruger, took that same case and necked it down to hold a .17-caliber bullet. The result was the .17 Hornady Magnum Rimfire. CCI followed with its own .17 HMR loads in 2003.
Same brass, same rim, same general size of rifle. But squeezing the bullet down to 17 grains and pairing it with a sleek polymer tip changed the cartridge's whole character. The .22 WMR throws heavier bullets at moderate speed. The .17 HMR throws tiny bullets very fast. Neither is "better." They're built for different shots.
The factory numbers
Here is a fair head-to-head using each maker's published data, with a 100-yard zero. The .17 HMR figures are for 17-grain V-Max loads, the most common choice. The .22 WMR figures are for CCI's 40-grain Maxi-Mag JHP, the classic load, and Hornady's 30-grain V-Max, its fast lightweight option.
| .17 HMR 17 gr V-Max (CCI) | .22 WMR 40 gr JHP (CCI Maxi-Mag) | .22 WMR 30 gr V-Max (Hornady) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Muzzle velocity | 2,550 fps | 1,875 fps | 2,200 fps |
| Velocity at 100 yd | 1,915 fps | 1,319 fps | 1,454 fps |
| Muzzle energy | 245 ft-lbs | 312 ft-lbs | 322 ft-lbs |
| Energy at 100 yd | 138 ft-lbs | 155 ft-lbs | 141 ft-lbs |
| Listed BC | .128 | .114 | Not stated on page |
Hornady's own 17-grain V-Max page adds the 200-yard picture, from its 24-inch test barrel: 1,379 fps and 72 ft-lbs, with the bullet 8.5 inches low on a 100-yard zero. Hornady's 30-grain .22 WMR V-Max is listed at 1,026 fps and 70 ft-lbs at 200 yards.
Read those carefully and you'll see something people miss. The .22 WMR has as much or more energy at 100 yards. What the .17 HMR has is speed, and speed means a flatter path and less time for the wind to push the bullet.
Where the .17 HMR wins
Hitting small targets at distance. A prairie dog at 150 yards is a small target. With a flat-shooting cartridge, you hold closer to dead-on and judge range less carefully. That's the .17 HMR's real gift.
Wind. A fast bullet with a decent BC spends less time in the air, so a crosswind has less time to push it. Rimfire bullets are very sensitive to wind, and the .17's speed helps.
Recoil and spotting. Recoil is very light, so you can often watch your own hits through the scope. For varmint shooting, that matters.
Where the .22 WMR wins
Bullet weight. You can buy .22 WMR loads in 30, 40 and 50 grains. Heavier bullets suit larger animals at closer range, and they tend to hold together rather than break apart. If your "varmints" include foxes or the odd coyote at close range, check your state's rules and look at the heavier .22 WMR loads.
Small game you plan to eat. A fast .17 bullet can ruin a lot of meat on a rabbit. A 40-grain .22 WMR placed carefully may do less damage, though either cartridge is a lot of gun for squirrels. Many hunters use a .22 LR for that.
Choice of guns. The .22 WMR has been around since 1959, and you'll find it in revolvers, semi-auto pistols, lever guns, bolt rifles and semi-autos. Our guide to guns chambered in .22 Magnum covers the range. The .17 HMR is mainly a bolt-rifle cartridge, with fewer handguns and semi-autos.
Bullet choice inside each cartridge
Comparing "the .17" with "the .22 Mag" hides how much each cartridge changes with the load you pick.
.17 HMR has two real families. The 17-grain tipped and hollow-point loads are the varmint rounds. The 20-grain loads are the gentler option. CCI's 20-grain Gamepoint soft point is listed at 2,375 fps and is pitched at small game with minimal meat and hide damage. Its 20-grain FMJ, also 2,375 fps, doesn't expand at all and is aimed at clean holes. That gives a .17 owner a way to hunt rabbits or furbearers without the red-mist effect of a varmint bullet.
.22 WMR spreads wider. At the light end, 30-grain tipped bullets at 2,200 fps behave a bit like a slower .17 HMR. In the middle, 40-grain hollow points and soft points are the classic loads. At the heavy end, Ammunition Depot lists Federal's Game-Shok 50-grain JHP at 1,530 fps, a slow, heavy option for close shots where penetration matters more than a flat path.
So if you already own one cartridge, it's worth checking whether a different load solves your problem before you buy a second rifle.
Rifles, actions and what feeds what
The .22 WMR has had more than sixty years to show up in different actions. Wikipedia notes that the first gun offered for it was the Marlin Model 57M lever action in 1959, and that most .22 WMR rifles were bolt guns until the 1990s, when Ruger and Marlin brought out semi-autos. Revolvers from several makers and a handful of semi-auto pistols followed.
The .17 HMR runs mostly in bolt rifles. Semi-autos exist, but they've been fussier about ammunition. CCI's A17 load, for example, was built specifically around the Savage A17 semi-auto, and CCI says not to use it in other semi-autos without checking with the gun's maker first. If you want a semi-auto magnum rimfire, that's a point in the .22 WMR's favor, or at least a reason to pick the .17 HMR rifle and its recommended ammo together.
Whichever you choose, use only the cartridge marked on the barrel. The two share a parent case but not a chamber.
The wind and distance reality check
It's easy to read 2,550 fps and think "200-yard rifle." Be careful. A 17-grain bullet is still a tiny bullet, and it loses speed and energy fast. Hornady's own chart puts it 8.5 inches low at 200 yards on a 100-yard zero. Add a 10 mph crosswind and you have real holdover and windage to work out.
For most shooters, a practical limit is around 150 yards for the .17 HMR on small varmints, and around 100 to 125 yards for the .22 WMR. Those aren't rules. They're a reminder that rimfire magnums are still rimfires. Stay within the range where you can place shots reliably.
Safety and the law
Both cartridges carry a long way past the target. Pick shots with a solid earth backstop, avoid hard surfaces and water that can cause ricochets, and know what's beyond the animal. Keep rifles unloaded until you're ready to shoot, and store them where children and unauthorized people can't reach them.
Hunting rules for varmints, predators and furbearers vary by state. Some states restrict rimfire use for certain species, set seasons for furbearers, or limit night hunting. As of October 2026, check your state's wildlife agency rules before you go.
Ammo cost and availability
Both cartridges cost more per round than .22 LR. Prices change often, so check current price before you choose based on cost. In general, the .22 WMR offers more variety, including cheaper full-metal-jacket practice loads, while .17 HMR shooters often stick to one or two varmint loads. Browse both on Ammunition Depot's 17 HMR page and 22 WMR page.
Decision
| If you mostly… | Pick |
|---|---|
| Shoot prairie dogs and ground squirrels at 100–150 yd | .17 HMR |
| Shoot in open country with steady wind | .17 HMR |
| Shoot foxes or larger pests at close range (where legal) | .22 WMR with a heavier bullet |
| Want a revolver, pistol or lever gun | .22 WMR |
| Want one rimfire magnum that does a bit of everything | .22 WMR |
| Want the flattest path from a bolt gun | .17 HMR |
If you already own a .22 LR and are wondering whether a magnum is worth it at all, our .22 WMR vs .22 LR comparison covers that first step.
Editorial note: This is an independent editorial overview built from manufacturer specifications, retailer listings and published sources. We have not performed hands-on testing of the products discussed, and nothing here is a performance guarantee. Verify specifications, compatibility and the law where you live.
Frequently asked questions
Is the .17 HMR based on the .22 WMR?
Yes. The .17 HMR was created by necking the .22 WMR case down to hold .17-caliber bullets. Hornady introduced it in 2002, working with Marlin and Ruger, and CCI added loads in 2003.
Which has more energy, .17 HMR or .22 WMR?
At the muzzle, the 40-grain .22 WMR usually carries more. CCI lists its 40-grain Maxi-Mag at 312 ft-lbs and its 17-grain .17 HMR V-Max at 245 ft-lbs. By 100 yards the gap narrows: 155 ft-lbs for the Maxi-Mag against 138 for the V-Max on CCI's tables.
Is .17 HMR good for coyotes?
It's light for coyotes. Its small, fast bullets are built for small varmints. If coyotes are a regular target, a .22 WMR with a heavier bullet at close range, or a centerfire, is a more suitable choice. Check your state's rules on calibers for furbearers.
Can I shoot .22 WMR in a .17 HMR rifle?
No. The two use different bullet diameters and chambers. Only fire the cartridge marked on your barrel.
Sources and further reading
Related reading
Affiliate disclosure: Some links on this page are affiliate links to Ammunition Depot. We may earn a commission if you buy through them, at no extra cost to you. Our editorial choices are not influenced by commissions. Check current price, stock and specifications directly with the retailer.